The surprising truth about Kentucky's most famous "weird laws"
[…] The practice gained renewed attention in 2014 when Pastor Jamie Coots died from a rattlesnake bite during a service. No charges were filed despite the clear law violation. His son Cody continues the practice at the same church today, part of an estimated 125-200 snake-handling churches still operating across Appalachia.
The Easter chick conundrum: Dyed animals need friends
Kentucky's second-strangest active law emerged from 1960s consumer culture rather than religious tradition.
KRS 436.600, created in 1966 and amended in 1972, contains this head-scratcher: selling dyed baby animals is illegal unless you sell at least six at once. The complete statute prohibits any person from selling, exchanging, or possessing "living baby chicks, ducklings, or other fowl or rabbits which have been dyed or colored." Violators face fines between $100 and $500.
The law addressed a specific mid-century problem. Vendors would dye baby chicks bright colors for Easter, either by injecting dye into incubating eggs or spraying newly hatched birds.