The surprising truth about Kentucky's most famous "weird laws"
[…] Kentucky's three verified strange laws still on the books
While the myths make better memes, Kentucky does maintain genuinely peculiar laws that tell fascinating stories about the state's evolution from frontier territory to modern commonwealth.
Snake handling in churches: Kentucky's most dangerous religious law
The most culturally significant of Kentucky's odd laws emerged from the dangerous intersection of religious fervor and public safety in Appalachian communities.
KRS 437.060, enacted October 1, 1942, states simply: "Any person who displays, handles or uses any kind of reptile in connection with any religious service or gathering shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100)."